Trade unionists against the coup



As workers and trade union activists, we oppose Boris Johnson’s attempted coup and sabotage of democracy.

A no-deal Brexit will wreck working-class living standards and trash migrants’ rights. For an Etonian millionaire, elected by only a tiny handful of Tory activists, to force this through by asking our unelected head of state to suspend Parliament is an affront to democracy and a lurch towards authoritarian nationalism.

Despite legal restrictions, we believe our unions, the Labour Party, and the whole working-class movement must urgently mobilise direct action, including protests, strikes, and occupations, in opposition to this development. We commit to arguing for this within our unions.

Signed (all signatories in a personal capacity):

Sign the statement







Email me updates from Another Europe is Possible (privacy policy)


Signatories so far

John Moloney, Assistant General Secretary, PCS union

Patrick Murphy, National Executive Committee, NEU 

Daniel Randall, Assistant Chair, RMT Bakerloo Line branch 

Simon Murch, NEU National Executive Committee and Joint Sheffield District & Branch Secretary

Ruth Cashman, Joint Branch Secretary, Lambeth UNISON

Simon Hannah, Joint Branch Secretary, Lambeth UNISON

Janine Booth, RMT Finsbury Park Branch, Trade Union Liaison Officer Hackney South and Shoreditch CLP 

Riccardo La Torre, Secretary, Eastern Region FBU

Andrew Scattergood, Secretary, West Midlands FBU

Mark Boothroyd, Joint Branch Secretary, Unite, Guy’s and St Thomas Hospital Branch

Henry Chango Lopez, President, IWGB

Karam Bales, National Executive Committee, NEU

Murray Sackwild NEU National Executive Committee, West Essex District NEU General Secretary, Essex Branch NEU Deputy Secretary

Nadia Whittome, Nottingham GMB

Tracy McGuire, NEU Darlington.

Michelle Watts, NEU Workplace Rep

Tom Harrington, Education Officer, IWGB Couriers and Logistics Branch

Zack Murrell-Dowson, Treasurer, Bristol Couriers’ Network, IWGB

Andrew Berry, Islington UNISON

Yousaf Hassan, Waltham Forest UNISON

Dan Jeffery, Lambeth UNISON

Liam Conway, Secretary, Nottingham Trades Union Council

Pete Radcliff, Nottingham Unite Community

Joshua Lovell, Cambridge UCU

Pete Gillard, Unite

Darren Cogavin, UCU Workplace Rep

Chris Bright, Islington UNISON

Tony Harrison, President, Oldham NEU.

Mandy Hudson Ealing NEU

Alex Blenkhorn, UNISON Workplace Steward

Ian Townson, Lambeth & Southwark Unite Community.

Rob Marsden, Leicester UNISON Health

Alena Ivanova, Unite

John Medhurst, London GMB member

Tom Harris, PCS workplace rep.

Louis Bayman Southampton Uni UCU

Len Arthur UCU retired member

Andrew Coates, Chair Unite  LE/1860 (Suffolk)

Christie Neary, NEU

Lisa Crane, Birmingham NEU

Alison Treacher, Secretary, Unite, Greater Manchester Social Action Branch NW389

Jamie Green, Membership Officer & Steward, UNISON at LSE

Sam Greenwood, Branch Labour Link officer, Wakefield District UNISON 

Matthias Kispert, IWGB

David Ball, workplace rep, Barnet Unison & Barnet NEU

Pat Markey, Secretary, Northampton District NEU

Kieran Miles, Unite

Stephen Wood, Night Tube Officer, Finsbury Park RMT

Charlie Hore, UNISON

Sue Sparks, Unite

Maisie Sanders, Unite

Kelly Rogers, United Voices of the World union

Mike Thompson, Unite workplace rep

Dave Roberts, Leicester Unison

Brian Cairns, Wandsworth NEU Officer

Benj Eckford, GMB

Hazel Croft, Unison

Ben Towse, Camden UNISON

George Buskell, Unite

Caroline Powls Unison

Gill George, Unite

John Stuttle, Father of the Unite chapel at the Guardian and Observer, Political Officer, Unite National Publishing and Media Branch

Susan Pashkoff, Chair, East London Unite Community

Amanda Bentham, workplace rep, Tower Hamlets NEU

Daniel Davison-Vecchione, Cambridge UCU

James Doig, workplace rep, NEU

Tim Cooper, Nottingham Unite Community

Belinda Washington, NEU & Unite

Kevin Saint, Unite

Martin Goodsell, Branch Secretary, East London Unite Community

Tim Martin, UCU

Gary Whiting, Branch Chair, Lambeth UNISON

Steve Eason, NUJ

Chris Marks, National Executive Committee, PCS union

Nik Barstow, Unite Greater Manchester Social Action Branch & Trafford TUC

Roland Rance, Treasurer, East London Unite Community

Robin Starey, Unite

Duncan Robinson, NEU

Andy Warren, PCS DWP London Region Young Members’ officer

Dave Parks, Devon County UNISON

Dave Kirk, Unite

Nalini Amichund, Workplace Rep, Croydon NEU

Bob Sutton, Unite Construction

James McAsh, President – Lambeth District, NEU

Russell Carr, Branch Chair, PCS Tate United

Ruby Maddock, Equalities Officer, PCS Tate United

Jack Jeans, Branch Secretary, Tate Gallery PCS

Marc Lancaster, Labour Link Officer, Tower Hamlets UNISON

Gareth Jones, workplace rep, Esher College UCU

Mike Finn, Branch Secretary, Exeter UCU

Nicola Franks, UNISON

Debbie Brown, Swindon NEU

Fiona Ogilvie, Unison

Suzanne Gannon, NEU

Gareth Murphy, Branch Secretary, Camden Unite Community Camden 

Alison Lord, UCU

Gill McCall, Unite Community

Paul O’Brien, Unite Community

Jeanette Fletcher, Unite Community

Ian Fletcher, Unite Community

Sam Gisagara, Equalities Officer, Camden Unite Community

Vino Sangarapillai, Camden UNISON

Terry Clarke, UCU

Roderick Cobley, Unite

Neil Rogall, UCU

Roger Welch, UCU

Richard Brenner, Unite

Fran Springfield, Lambeth UNISON

Roberto Mozzachiodi, UCU

Anne Cooper, Lambeth Unite Community

Juliet Sherratt, NEU

Jenny Cooper, Brent NEU

Jon Rogers, Lambeth UNISON

Lucy Cox, NEU

Linda Sayle, Camden Unite Community

Claudia Ferreira, Camden Unite Community

Andrea Egan, Bolton UNISON

Paul Renny, Schools Convenor, Haringey UNISON

Ryan Hebbs, Branch Political officer, Enfield GMB

Craig Farlow, Unite

Dan Rawnsley, Sheffield NEU

Steven Carver, Tower Hamlets Unite Community

Vijay Jackson, Unite Community

Dawn Baird, GMB Scotland

Michael Chessum, Unite

Sol Gamsu, Durham UCU

Andy Forse, NEU

Roberto Mozzachiodi, UCU, PCS

Daniel Nichols, UNISON

Andreas Wittel, UCU

Simon Heywood, UCU

Andrew Osborne, Unite

Daniel Holland, Deputy Branch Secretary, Edinburgh College EIS

Ioana Chis, University of Birmingham UNISON & UCU

Sanjay Seth, UCU

Ed Whitby, Labour Link Officer, Newcastle City UNISON

Christine Rimmer, Unite Community

Annie Goh, UCU

Alexander Coupe, UCU

Marian Carty, President, Goldsmiths UCU

Helen Bellamy, NEU

John Grimshaw, NEU

Mark Barron, TSSA

Duncan Morrison, Assistant District Secretary, Lewisham NEU

Lewis Doig, NEU

Alistair Devey, Assistant Branch Secretary, Sefton NEU

Phillip Allen, Tameside LG Branch Equalities Officer, NEU

Helen King, NEU

John Cunningham, UCU

Gary Letham, PCS union

Helen Charman, UCU

Carol McGuigan, GEW (German Teachers’ Union)

Joe Newman, London Regional Commmitee, Musician’s Union & workplace rep, Goldsmiths UCU

Malcolm Busby, Equity

Chris Allen, Unite

Neda Genova, UCU

Arden Saunders, Unite

Bonzo Doglandopoulous, Unite

Jim Board,UNISON

Malcolm Fewtrell, UNISON

Mark Osborn, NEU

Harry Shippman, BMA

Daniel Neofetou, UNISON

Stephanie Mason, Membership secretary, Cambridge UCU

Frank Jackson, Unite

Janet Draper, NAHT

Biggie Jocknew, Branch Officer, Maryhill CWU

Alan Wilson, PCS union

Alex Simon, NEU

Christopher Day, Branch Organiser, PCS union

Susan Westman, UCU

Laura Rogers, NEU

Larne Abse Gogarty, UCU

Peter Rose, Unite

Elinor Castle, GMB

Patrick Hunter, Housing Convenor, Barnet UNISON

Darren Cogavin, workplace rep, UCU

Louis Smyth, UNISON

Russell Chapman, UNISON

Finlay Archibald, PCS union

Laury-Annne Boschmann, PCS union

Jonathan Dirks, UNISON

Rhian Keyse, UCU National Anti-Casualisation Committee & Vice-President, Exeter UCU

Nicola Northcott, UCU

Josh Berlyne, Branch Vice-Chair, University of Sheffield Unite

Cecily Blyther, UCU

Alison Brown, South Area Secretary, Yorkshire Ambulance UNISON

Linda Youd, UNISON

Shaun Hobson, UNISON

John Curry, UNISON

Bryan Bell, UNISON

Michael Watts, GMB

Verena James, NEU

Katherine Bavage, Leeds UNISON

Glyn BannonRyder, UNISON

Marko Dimac, UNISON

Thomas Swann, IWW & UCU

Joel Furze, Unite

Christopher Wood, UNISON

Catherine Smith, BECTU

Peter Rees, UCU

Neil Coombs, UCU

Elizabeth James, UNISON

Richard Davies, UCU

Kirsty Wagstaffe, UCU

Calix Eden, UCU

Mike Slocombe, NUJ

Len Brooks, UNISON

Christopher Smith, NASUWT

Dave Carrier, UCU

Kirstie Paton, NEU Executive Committee

Karen Evans, Joint Secretary, Liverpool NEU

Caroline Wynn, Unite Community

Cristina Petrella, Branch Chair, PCS

Helen Sloan, UNISON

Stephanie Allen, UCU

Jo McNeill, UCU National Executive Committee & Chair, University of Liverpool, UCU

George Gray, UNISON

Vanessa Baird, NUJ

Evan Ifekoya, UCU

Emmet Lambe, RMT

Maxine Baldwin, RMT

Reid Ronald, PCS union

Neil Thompson, Prospect

Cei Tuxill, UCU

Shelagh Hewitt, RMT

Iain Fielden, UCU

Belinda Hinsley, UNISON

Susan Krekorian, UNISON

Craig Lewis, UCU

Julie MacDermort, UCU

Keith Potter, UCU

Boyd Kellner, Production Services Association

John Scratcher, GMB

Pat Caplan,UCU

Elaine French-Mowat, Unite

Andrew Parry, BECTU

Adam Buckland, NASUWT

Katie Buckland, NASUWT

Jane Lawson, Unite

Nick Putz, Equity

Sharon Ahmed, UNISON

Alex Marshall, UCU

Jennie Finch, NATFHE

Peter Halsall, Health & Safety Convenor, Napo London Branch

Anna Cooper, Musicians’ Union

Beverley Hardie, Prospect

A Veall, TSSA

Elane Hefferman, UCU National Executive Committee

Barry Abbotts, BECTU

Frances Rosevere, NEU

John Osborne, AUEW

Claire Gripton, RCN

Jayne Tye, Prospect

Gareth Evans, UNISON

Waseem Yaqoob, Branch Secretary, Cambridge UCU

Judith Hughes, NEU

Laura Gilbert, UCU

Kim Grais, PCS union

Margaret Masterman, UNISON

Jill Westwood, UCU

Janice Harrison, UNISON

Lara Brayshay-Coffey, Unite

Paul Coomber, CWU

Aileen Williamsn, NEU

Catherine Smith, NASUWT

Christine Worthington, UNISON

Paul McGlone, Unite

Chris Blunt, UNISON

Randy Banks, UCU

Helen Sims, UNISON

Susanna Sewell, Unite

William Jones, Unite

Clare Race, UNISON

Jacinta Morris, NIPSA

Sara Owen, NEU

Sam Mwayra, UNISON

David Maher, PCS union

Julie Batten, Unite

Abbie Clark, Unite

Susan Kelly, UCU

Kiran Grewal, UCU

Lynne Brown, UCU

Helen Omand UCU

Nicola Gardner, UNISON

Jelena Martinovic, UCU

Charlie McDonald, DWP London Region Chair, PCS union

Rosalyn George, UCU

Joel Baker, Sheffield UCU

Alex Lee, Unite

Rowena Harris,UCU

Cat Conway, UCU

Catherine Edlin Bellamy, UCU

Andolie Marguerite, UCU

Daisy Asquith, UCU

Marsha Rosengarten, UCU

Gary Riley-Jones, UCU

Cameron Matthews, National B&EMM Chair, Fire Brigades Union

Caroline Knowles, UCU

Alice Dunseath, UCU

Josephine Berry, UCU

Simon McVeigh, UCU

Henriette Gunkel, UCU

John Wadsworth, UCU

Sarah Cefai, UCU

Elizabeth Reed, UCU

Carla Ibled, UCU

Margaret Pitfield, UCU

Gemma Moncrieff, UNISON

Jamie Godber, East Midlands Young Members Forum Chair, UNISON

Tony Byrne, East Midlands Central Branch Chair, RMT

Nat Raha, UCU

Hilary Bailey, NASUWT

Peter Bailey, NEU

Ian James, Unite

Geoff Humphrys, Equity

Howard Ricketts, Unite

Anna Wolmuth, Islington NEU

Stephen Whiting, Unite

David Brook, Oaklands College Branch Chair, UCU

Marina Vishmidt, UCU

Jack Park, NEU

Sharon Brennan, RMT

Georgine Whiting, UNISON

Mark Catterall, UNISON

Steve Hafford, NEY

John Beer, UCU

Guy Smith, Prospect

Jane Simpson, UCU

Dhanveer Brar, UCU

Livia Mirita, PCS union

Chloe Louise Lawrence, PCS Tate United

Anthony Frain, GMB

Jennifer Elliott, Unite

Patrick Markey,  Secretary Northampton District, NEU

Dan Porter, UCU

Seth Wheeler, UCU & IWGB

Ross Houston, Unite

Kirsty Hartsiotis, UNISON

Mick Sidaway, RMT

Laura Schwartz, Warwick UCU

Mike Smith, Essex Unite Community

Thom Kirkwood, LGBTQ rep, TUC Young Workers’ Forum & NEU New Professionals Young Workers National Council Member

Rebecca Galbraith, UCU Lewisham College

Karen Evans, National Disputes Committee, UCU

Vivienne Jackson, Unison

James Porter, Unison Norfolk Branhc

Vicky Macleroy, Goldsmiths UCU

Martin Allen, Unison

Lorraine Clark, Unison

Sandra Cortijo, Cambridge UCU

Stuart Graham, Unison

Norman Biddlecombe, Unite

Yusuf Mayet, Unite

Steve Oakes, Greenwich GMB

Jon Martyn, UCU

Sandra Robinson, RCN

Neil Williams, Milton Keynes Council Unison

Rebecca Crocker, RMT

Nigel Rooke, Unite

Linda Heiden, Unite

Sue Mayo, UCU

Julia Roberts, National Executive Committee UCU & Joint Branch Secretary Lambeth College

Lisa Blackman, UCU

Thomas F. Ruiz, Unite

James Newell, UCU

Marian Mayer, Chair Southern Region UCU & National Pay Negotiator

Beverley Skeggs, UCU

B Weightman, EIS

Colin Byelong, UCU

Kirsten Forkert, National Executive Committee, UCU & Branch Chair, Birmingham City University UCU

William Edmondson, UCU

Sarah Joss, Heriot-Watt University UCU

Nils Markusson, UCU

Judi Loach, UCU

Bradley Allsop, UCU

Katja Hilevaara, UCU

David Wood, UCU

Chloe Nast, Goldsmiths UCU

Aubrey Nunes, Unite

Martin McGinty, Unite

Alan Thornett, Unite Community

Erica Burman, UCU

Ian Parker, Unite

Sara Munikws, Unison

Barry Ackerman, NEU

Steven Chapman, Unite

Terry Barry, Unite

Jim Denham, Unite

Anita Downs, Unite

Tim va Tinteren, ASLEF

Vicki Morris, Unison

 


Promoted by Michael Chessum on behalf of Another Europe Is Possible, both at: c/o Housmans Bookshop, 5 Caledonian Rd, Kings Cross, London N1 9DY. Privacy policy.